Want to ask a question? Click here

I saw a tractor-trailer truck go from Military Cutoff to Market Street via Station Road. Is this legal?

Ken Little
StarNews

Q. I recently saw a tractor-trailer truck travel from Military Cutoff to Market Street via Station Road. Is this legal if he was not making a delivery on Station Road?

A. Apparently not.

Military Cutoff Road is designated for STAA-dimensioned vehicles, which allows three-mile “reasonable access” off STAA routes unless otherwise posted or restricted, said Benjamin T. Hughes, senior assistant district engineer with the N.C. Department of Transportation.

STAA trucks were made legal on the national road network by the 1982 federal Surface Transportation Assistance Act. A STAA truck is a truck with a 48-foot semitrailer, an unlimited overall length, and an unlimited kingpin-to-rear-axle distance.

“Market Street is considered a truck-restricted route at the point where Station Road connects. Station Road is a city road (and) I am not familiar with the specifics as to any restrictions,” Hughes said.

Donald Bennett, city of Wilmington traffic engineer, said that city code, specifically Chapter 5, Sections 25-27, prohibits trucks from using city streets for through traffic.

“If the truck has a destination on any given roadway, then it must proceed to that destination from the nearest state roadway,” Bennett said.

RELATED LINKS:

What is the purpose for all the surveying on Covil Farm road?

Where do I find a map of the proposed routes for the Military Cutoff Extension?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

User-contributed question by:
Carolyn Kranchalk

Got a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Click here to let us know!


Bookmark and Share

X
Ask a question
X

Ask a question

If you’re looking for answers about living in coastal North Carolina, you’ve come to the right place. If we don’t have the answer to your question, we’ll find out or try to find someone who does. Hey, that’s our job! So, ask your question below and we’ll do our best to find the answer. Once we do, we’ll post it in an appropriate category.





Can we use your name to credit you by name (no e-mail or other contact information) with this question when we post an answer?
Yes
Your question:

Post a comment
X

Talk to us!

Have a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Use this form to let us know. Note that all comments are moderated and must be approved before they are posted, although you may see your own comments the first time you post them.





Your comment: