Want to ask a question? Click here

If a country club or marina is listed as a not for profit, are your dues and fees tax deductible?

According to Judy Galloway of The Tax Ladies firm in Shallotte, fees for such clubs are not tax-deductible unless the taxpayer is renting out his or her property in that neighborhood/marina.

The federal tax code states:

Effective since calendar year 1994, § 274(a)(3) provides that no deduction is permitted for club dues. This includes all types of clubs, including social, athletic, sporting, luncheon clubs, airline and hotel clubs and “business” clubs for all amounts paid or incurred after 1993.

User-contributed question by:
Brian Brosnan

Got a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Click here to let us know!


Bookmark and Share

One Response to “ If a country club or marina is listed as a not for profit, are your dues and fees tax deductible?”

  1. On January 16, 2012 at 1:10 pm Robert Roche wrote:

    I was curious about that listing of clubs doesn’t specify Men’s fraternal organizations where a major part of their efforts are for charitable work. My example is the Knights of Columbus but there are other similiar clubs



X
Ask a question
X

Ask a question

If you’re looking for answers about living in coastal North Carolina, you’ve come to the right place. If we don’t have the answer to your question, we’ll find out or try to find someone who does. Hey, that’s our job! So, ask your question below and we’ll do our best to find the answer. Once we do, we’ll post it in an appropriate category.





Can we use your name to credit you by name (no e-mail or other contact information) with this question when we post an answer?
Yes
Your question:

Post a comment
X

Talk to us!

Have a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Use this form to let us know. Note that all comments are moderated and must be approved before they are posted, although you may see your own comments the first time you post them.





Your comment: