Want to ask a question? Click here

Does the ABC board require members of a private club that serves alcohol to sign in?

Paul Stephen
StarNews

Agnes Stevens, public affairs director for the N.C. ABC Commission, said a sign-in sheet has never been required, though some businesses use them. The following is the exact wording from section 14B NCAC 15B .0107 of the North Carolina Administrative Code

Mandatory Requirements. To qualify as a private club, a facility shall meet the following requirements concerning membership:

(1) collect an annual membership fee separate from any admission or cover charge, no dues from which shall be more than 30 days past due;

(2) maintain a written policy on the granting of full and limited memberships;

(3) require each prospective member to complete a written application that contains questions directly related to the applicant’s interest in the social, patriotic, fraternal or recreational purpose of the club, the applicant’s qualifications for membership, and the applicant’s background;

(4) retain each completed application, if approved, in the organization’s permanent records as long as the individual’s membership continues;

(5) issue written or printed evidence of membership to each member, which evidence of membership or other reasonably reliable document of identification shall be in the possession of each member present on the licensed premises;

(6) maintain on the premises a current alphabetical roster of all members and their complete addresses; and

(7) maintain and provide to each member a written policy concerning the use of facilities by guests.

User-contributed question by:
MELVIN HILL

Got a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Click here to let us know!


Bookmark and Share

X
Ask a question
X

Ask a question

If you’re looking for answers about living in coastal North Carolina, you’ve come to the right place. If we don’t have the answer to your question, we’ll find out or try to find someone who does. Hey, that’s our job! So, ask your question below and we’ll do our best to find the answer. Once we do, we’ll post it in an appropriate category.





Can we use your name to credit you by name (no e-mail or other contact information) with this question when we post an answer?
Yes
Your question:

Post a comment
X

Talk to us!

Have a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Use this form to let us know. Note that all comments are moderated and must be approved before they are posted, although you may see your own comments the first time you post them.





Your comment: