Want to ask a question? Click here

Are service dogs required to be leashed in Brunswick County?

Bigstock photo

Bigstock photo

In most cases, a service dog would have to be on a leash if it’s not on the owner’s property. There are times when some dogs must be restrained even when on the owner’s property.

Here’s what the law says:

According to Brunswick County’s Code of Ordinances Article IV. –Animals At Large And Confinement of Dogs in Estrus:

Sec. 1-3-153. – Animals at large.

The owner of an animal shall keep the animal on his property or under restraint at all times. Any animal that has been previously deemed by the sheriff as being at large, based upon probable cause, or has previously caused injury to a person or animal, or has displayed vicious tendency, or has been a public nuisance, must be restrained by leash, chain, fence or enclosure by the owner even when on the owner’s property.

However, the county follows the Americans with Disabilities Act, which states:

35.136 Service animals

(d) Animal under handler’s control. A service animal shall be under the control of its handler. A service animal shall have a harness, leash, or other tether, unless either the handler is unable because of a disability to use a harness, leash, or other tether, or the use of a harness, leash, or other tether would interfere with the service animal’s safe, effective performance of work or tasks, in which case the service animal must be otherwise under the handler’s control (e.g., voice control, signals, or other effective means).

RELATED LINKS:

Do New Hanover County leash laws apply to service dogs when just being walked by the owner?

What is a ‘service dog’? Can they be used by non-handicapped people?

 

User-contributed question by:
Anonymous

Got a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Click here to let us know!


Bookmark and Share

X
Ask a question
X

Ask a question

If you’re looking for answers about living in coastal North Carolina, you’ve come to the right place. If we don’t have the answer to your question, we’ll find out or try to find someone who does. Hey, that’s our job! So, ask your question below and we’ll do our best to find the answer. Once we do, we’ll post it in an appropriate category.





Can we use your name to credit you by name (no e-mail or other contact information) with this question when we post an answer?
Yes
Your question:

Post a comment
X

Talk to us!

Have a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Use this form to let us know. Note that all comments are moderated and must be approved before they are posted, although you may see your own comments the first time you post them.





Your comment: