Want to ask a question? Click here

With a concealed-carry permit, can I take a gun into a city park or parking deck?

Ken Little
StarNews

Q. If you have a concealed carry permit, is it OK to carry in city of Wilmington parks and parking decks? Is it OK to store a gun in your car in city parking decks?

A. There are some places within city parks where individuals with concealed carry permits are allowed to possess weapons, such as walking or bike paths, open areas or fields, and greenways, city spokesman Dylan Lee said.

He said there are other areas where possession of weapons is not allowed even by those possessing concealed carry permits, such as playgrounds, swimming pools and athletic fields.

With regard to both the parks and parking decks, “concealed carry laws typically allow permit holders to secure their weapons in a locked compartment in their vehicle,” Lee said. “This would be applicable in city parking lots and decks as well as parking lots associated with city parks or recreational facilities.”

The city recently amended its ordinance in November 2013 to comply with new state laws. The full ordinance can be found at www.wilmingtonnc.gov by selecting “city ordinances” from the front page and going to City Code Section 6-7.1.

RELATED LINKS:

Can I carry a handgun openly in North Carolina?

Can I carry a concealed firearm in North Carolina state parks?

Can I carry a gun in my wheelchair partially seen without a conceal carry permit in North Carolina?

 

 

User-contributed question by:
Anonymous

Got a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Click here to let us know!


Bookmark and Share

X
Ask a question
X

Ask a question

If you’re looking for answers about living in coastal North Carolina, you’ve come to the right place. If we don’t have the answer to your question, we’ll find out or try to find someone who does. Hey, that’s our job! So, ask your question below and we’ll do our best to find the answer. Once we do, we’ll post it in an appropriate category.





Can we use your name to credit you by name (no e-mail or other contact information) with this question when we post an answer?
Yes
Your question:

Post a comment
X

Talk to us!

Have a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Use this form to let us know. Note that all comments are moderated and must be approved before they are posted, although you may see your own comments the first time you post them.





Your comment: