Want to ask a question? Click here

Why have the Bradford Pear trees been so much more vibrant and pungent this spring?

Cece Nunn
StarNews
Bradford pear

A Bradford pear tree in bloom. (StarNews file photo)

Bradford pears have a reputation for their beauty, among other less desirable attributes.

“They’re usually pretty heavy bloomers in general,” said Ken Wells, New Hanover County extension agent. “That’s why people plant them and they like them so much.”

As to why they might be more vibrant and pungent this spring, Wells speculated that they might appear to be so because of the number of plants and trees that are blooming all at once in the area.

According to Southern Living’s Grumpy Gardener, also known as Steve Bender, “Bradford pear (Pyrus calleryana Bradford) was born at the USDA Plant Introduction Station in 1963 and named for horticulturist F.C. Bradford.”

And while their flowers are beautiful, some people hate them because they stink. The smell has been compared to tuna and other things that don’t smell nice but which we don’t have to go into here. They also, as the Grumpy Gardener points out, can split in half easily once they reach 30 feet high because the tree’s “main limbs diverge from the trunk at a single point, so they’re very weakly attached,” he wrote.

The following is some more information on the trees from N.C. State University’s “Going Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife With Native Plants” website.

Common name: Callery ‘Bradford’ pear, Callery pear

Scientific Name: Pyrus calleryana

Identification: Callery ‘Bradford’ pear is a deciduous tree that may reach 60 feet in height and 20 to 30 feet wide. The tree has alternate, simple, ovate leaves approximately 3 inches long and 2 inches wide. The bark is usually light gray. Clusters of white flowers appear before leaves in April to May. Round, small, olive-brown fruits appear from May to July.

Ecology: Callery ‘Bradford’ pear originates from China and is widely used to landscape residential developments. However, this invasive tree is aggressive and will invade disturbed areas and displace native plant communities. Bradford Pear spreads by animal-dispersed seeds.

Plant control: As trees mature and start exhibiting splitting and other problems, consider replacing them in the home landscape. Cut down large trees with a chainsaw and treat outer 2 inches of cut surface of stump with undiluted glyphosate concentrate (53.8% is preferable). Large saplings can be treated in a similar fashion, taking care to treat the entire cut surface.

Alternative native species: American plum (Prunus americana), flowering dogwood (Cornus florida), fringetree (Chionanthus virginicus), eastern redbud (Cercis canadensis), hawthorn (Crataegus spp.) and Downy serviceberry (Amelanchier arborea).

User-contributed question by:
Steve Walters

Got a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Click here to let us know!


Bookmark and Share

X
Ask a question
X

Ask a question

If you’re looking for answers about living in coastal North Carolina, you’ve come to the right place. If we don’t have the answer to your question, we’ll find out or try to find someone who does. Hey, that’s our job! So, ask your question below and we’ll do our best to find the answer. Once we do, we’ll post it in an appropriate category.





Can we use your name to credit you by name (no e-mail or other contact information) with this question when we post an answer?
Yes
Your question:

Post a comment
X

Talk to us!

Have a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Use this form to let us know. Note that all comments are moderated and must be approved before they are posted, although you may see your own comments the first time you post them.





Your comment: