Want to ask a question? Click here

What is the legal lift limit on a truck in North Carolina?

Ken Little
StarNews

“The manufacturer’s specified height of any passenger motor vehicle shall not be elevated or lowered, either in front or back, more than 6 inches by modification, alteration, or change of the physical structure of said vehicle without prior written approval of the commissioner of motor vehicles,” according to N.C. Statutes.

Here’s an added observation from Off-Road Magazine, specifically referring to the North Carolina law:

“Don’t even think about going higher than 6 inches from the factory height — unless, of course, you get a written OK from the commissioner of motor vehicles. You don’t need a permission slip if yours is a multipurpose ride atop a truck chassis that sees some dirt,” according to an article in the magazine.

The state law applies to all passenger vehicles, “except a multipurpose passenger vehicle which is constructed either on a truck chassis or with special features for occasional off‑road operation,” states Statute 20-135.4.

User-contributed question by:
matt

Got a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Click here to let us know!


Bookmark and Share

4 Responses to “ What is the legal lift limit on a truck in North Carolina?”

  1. On February 29, 2012 at 6:27 pm matt wrote:

    thats not cool nc has some bad laws, not like the wrest of the south

  2. On March 7, 2012 at 8:46 pm Hoot Gibson wrote:

    Once again, the Star News dispenses legal advice incorrectly. The definition of passenger motor vehicle used in the statute does not include a vehicle built on a truck chassis.

    § 20‑135.4. Certain automobile safety standards.

    (a) Definitions. – For the purposes of this section, the term “private passenger automobile” shall mean a four‑wheeled motor vehicle designed principally for carrying passengers, for use on public roads and highways, except a multipurpose passenger vehicle which is constructed either on a truck chassis or with special features for occasional off‑road operation.

    Therefore, there is not legal limit on a lifted truck.

  3. On May 3, 2012 at 9:07 am brandy wrote:

    That is worng i have two of my three trucks jacked up 3 feet and if it it was only 6 inches then i would have so many tickets right now and my other truck is 5 feet and i only have one ticket and so please tell me why i only have the ticket for the truck that is jacked up 5 feet and not for the two that are 3 feet. fyi I live in NC and my uncle is a sheriff and live right down the road from two more sheriffs and so please telll me cause that law aint ture it is more than 6 inches

  4. On May 19, 2013 at 4:47 pm jordan wrote:

    there are only two laws about lifting a truck. 1- can not be over 13′ 6″ tall. 2- the head lights can not be more the 42″ from the ground



X
Ask a question
X

Ask a question

If you’re looking for answers about living in coastal North Carolina, you’ve come to the right place. If we don’t have the answer to your question, we’ll find out or try to find someone who does. Hey, that’s our job! So, ask your question below and we’ll do our best to find the answer. Once we do, we’ll post it in an appropriate category.





Can we use your name to credit you by name (no e-mail or other contact information) with this question when we post an answer?
Yes
Your question:

Post a comment
X

Talk to us!

Have a comment about this post or know more about the answer? Use this form to let us know. Note that all comments are moderated and must be approved before they are posted, although you may see your own comments the first time you post them.





Your comment: